Elbert T.

Attorney

Oklahoma City

Get Free Proposals

Summary info

Hourly Rate
$200
State License
OK
Years Practicing
1
Insurance
Yes
General
Client Feedback
Legal Answers
Biography
Employment
Education
Project Preferences

Client Feedback

1 Feedback Item Collected

Please sign in or create a free account to view detailed lawyer feedback
1 Question Answered / 1 Recent Answer
June 3, 2022
A: Hello! I hope you are well! If X is contesting a defective or invalid deed, and the quitclaim deed has been recorded for at least five years, then the deed will be considered valid. Under Oklahoma law, an instrument (in your case, the quitclaim deed) that has not been acknowledged or which contains a defective acknowledgment shall be considered valid notwithstanding such omission or defect, and shall not be deemed to impair marketability, provided such instrument has been recorded for a period of not less than five (5) years. 16 O.S. §§ 27a & 39a. I would note that my response is limited based on the information that you have provided and that each individual situation may present its own unique issues. I hope this helps!