How a Real Estate Business Hired a Lawyer to Draft a Gross Lease in California
See real project results from ContractsCounsel's legal marketplace — this project was posted by a Real Estate business in California seeking help to draft a Gross Lease. The client received 3 lawyer proposals with flat fee bids ranging from $1,200 to $2,000.
Draft
Gross Lease
California
Business
Real Estate
A week
$1,200 - $2,000 (Flat fee)
3 bids
How much does it cost to Draft a Gross Lease in California?
For this project, the client received 3 proposals from lawyers to draft a Gross Lease in California, with flat fee bids ranging from $1,200 to $2,000 on a flat fee. Pricing may vary based on the complexity of the legal terms, the type of service requested, and the required turnaround time.U.S.C. Phi Delta Theta House Corporation Lease Agreement Drafting/Revision
"Alen is awesome! He communicated very well, provided timely services, and kept our project on track. I highly reccomend using him for your legal services!"
Project Description
Need help with a Gross Lease?
Post Your Project (It's Free)
Get Bids to Compare
Hire Your Lawyer
Lawyers that Bid on this Gross Lease Project
Corporate & M&A | Venture Capital, Private Equity & Web3 Counsel | Real Estate Transactions
10 years practicing
Free consultation
Other Lawyers that Help with California Projects
Other Lawyers that Help with Gross Lease Projects
GEORGIA licensed attorney
6 years practicing
Free consultation
Other Gross Lease Postings
Draft Gross Lease in Arizona for Real Estate BusinessForum Questions About Gross Lease
Gross Lease
California
What are the responsibilities of a tenant and a landlord in a gross lease agreement?
I am currently in the process of leasing a commercial space for my business, and I have come across the term 'gross lease.' From my understanding, a gross lease is where the tenant pays a fixed rent amount, and the landlord is responsible for covering all operating expenses such as property taxes, insurance, and maintenance. However, I would like to have a clearer understanding of the specific responsibilities of both the tenant and the landlord in a gross lease agreement to ensure that I am making an informed decision and to avoid any potential disputes or misunderstandings in the future.
Dolan W.
Hello! My name is Dolan and welcome to ContractsCounsel.com! So with a "gross lease," the landlord takes care of operating expenses like property taxes, insurance, and maintenance costs like you imagined here. This means the landlord is responsible for keeping the building in good shape, paying necessary taxes, and ensuring it's properly insured. They're also in charge of repairs and maintenance, handling issues like structural problems, plumbing, and electrical systems. If something major breaks, it's on them to fix it. Also, if there are shared spaces like lobbies or restrooms, the landlord manages cleaning and upkeep for these common areas. What does this mean for you? This means your main job is to pay the agreed-upon rent on time. This fixed amount makes budgeting easier since you know what you're paying each month. It's often helpful especially in commercial leases because you only need to worry about paying the rent. In most cases, tenants are responsible for their own utility bills, like electricity and water; it depends on the lease terms, so it's good to clarify this upfront. We can review the terms for you! Just let us know. Thanks!