CCPA vs GDPR

Clients Rate Lawyers on our Platform 4.9/5 Stars
based on 4,009 reviews

Jump to Section

Need help with a Privacy Policy?

CREATE A FREE PROJECT POSTING
Post Project Now

CCPA vs GDPR: An Overview

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) of California are two of the most significant privacy laws in recent years. Moreover, with the volume of private data collected in recent times, it makes sense why these laws are important. Even when both laws protect users' private information and give people back control over their personal information, there are several differences between them. And to better understand the difference between these laws, it is best to consult a professional lawyer.

What do we mean by CCPA and GDPR?

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) was introduced in April 2016 to unify data privacy regulations across the EU (European Union) and provide greater levels of security for individuals. As a result, the GDPR established guidelines for businesses using personal data. Moreover, various definitions for private information, consent, accountability, and other aspects of data processing are also introduced by the GDPR.

Besides, any website that welcomes visitors from the EU and processes personal data must abide by the GDPR. Asking each customer for permission to access and use their data is necessary for compliance. On the other hand, the CCPA was the first privacy regulation to be legislated in the United States after the GDPR went into effect. The CCPA rules aim to increase users' control over the personal data that companies acquire.

In addition, the CCPA has now been changed to California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), which will go into effect in January 2023. It will be applied retrospectively for processing private data from January 2022 starting in July 2023.

Understanding the Difference between the CCPA and GDPR

The CCPA and GDPR data privacy laws are similar but differ in several ways and have different focuses. The EU-wide GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) aims to create a legal framework that promotes privacy. The CCPA, on the other hand, focuses on giving Californian clients access to transparent data.

The CCPA lets users see who owns their information and how it is used. At the same time, the GDPR is a more stringer version of CCPA with multiple restrictions for better data protection. Here are some points that specify the difference between GDPR and CCPA.

  • Type of Law
  • The CCPA is both a legislative and regulatory measure. Being a statute indicates that it can be used without additional state legislature approval. Any CCPA violation instantly establishes a basis for bringing a civil complaint in state court in California.

    On the other hand, GDPR serves as regulation. It does not directly influence the outcome of civil claims within its authority, like CCPA. In addition, the GDPR framework may be incorporated into national laws and enforced by EU and EEA Member States.

  • Impacted Parties
  • Any business that gathers personal information about Californian residents for marketing purposes or to sell them products or services is subject to the CCPA. On the contrary, regardless of where they are situated, all companies that gather data on people within the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) are subject to the GDPR. The GDPR is significantly more comprehensive because more companies presumably keep personal data as EU clients than California customers.

  • Kind of Data Protected
  • The GDPR extensively covers the processing of all private data, no matter what it is planned for or how it is used. However, the only two exceptions to GDPR law are as follows:

    • Personally conducted, non-automated data processing actions that are not going to be registered, and
    • Any data processing that people undertake for their objectives.

    Nevertheless, the CCPA is a bit more specific about what information is guarded under various occurrences.

    For example, while the GDPR needs businesses to gain user authorization with "opt-in" alternatives before accessing any of their information, the CCPA only needs companies to supply the alternative to "opt-out" when user data is going to be actively traded or transferred.

  • Users' Transparency
  • Both these statutes share the need for transparency. Companies must declare how they handle users' individually identifiable information following both regulations (PII). The CCPA and GDPR mandate that companies give consumers information about the types of PII they gather, how and why they share (or sell) the information, with whom they share it, their entitlements to data control, and how to get in touch with you.

    Businesses must, under the CCPA, tell customers when their private data was gathered and processed after a 12-month look-back window. And when marketing users' details to another third party, third parties are also required to notify users. According to the GDPR (General Data Protection Laws), businesses must let customers know how long their personal information will be kept on record, how to revoke their consent, and when it will be shared with other businesses.

  • Users' Liberties
  • Businesses get 45 days under the CCPA to respond to customer requests and are permitted to extend that period by an additional 45 days with consumer notification. On the other hand, the companies have a month to reply to the inquiries under GDPR. If the demand is complicated, they may prolong it by an additional two months, but the GDPR authorities must give a justification.

  • Right to Reject
  • If a user is at least 16 years old, the CCPA permits businesses to gather personal details about them from users. However, users must be allowed to protest the collection and an opt-out option. Moreover, if your company operates a website, you must include a "Do Not Sell My Personal Details" link on the home page and other pages where private data gets collected. This link needs to take visitors to a site where they can exercise their right to opt out, such as a specific page or setting. After consumers opt out, companies have to wait a year before they can collect their data again.

    The right to opt-out under GDPR and CCPA are comparable. However, there are several key differences. Businesses under GDPR are required to offer both opt-in and opt-out alternatives. As a result, companies whose business models depend on processing information must expressly get consumers' agreement before collecting and using their data. Even if they had previously chosen to participate in data collection and use, consumers always have the option to decline.

  • Cookie Management
  • When requesting visitors' express authorization to place cookies on their systems, CCPA is less stringent than GDPR. Websites don't need visitors' explicit permission to store cookies on their devices. Websites must only provide visitors with the option to decline cookies that transfer their personal information. Additionally, they must explain what cookies are employed: by the website, why, and how users can control them.

    In contrast to the CCPA, the GDPR mandates that websites request users' permission before collecting cookies on their devices. Additionally, it mandates that websites offer simple cookie-opt-out options for consumers. Like the CCPA, the GDPR also requires that websites give information about the kind of cookies used, their purposes, and how users can manage or delete them.

Meet some lawyers on our platform

Ryenne S.

130 projects on CC
View Profile

Zachary J.

52 projects on CC
View Profile

Kristen R.

40 projects on CC
View Profile

Wendy C.

2 projects on CC
View Profile

Conclusion

All in all, both pieces of legislation have identical objectives regarding user privacy. Given that it safeguards the information of all EU individuals, the GDPR has a range of applicability. The CCPA only applies to residents of California.

It offers users slightly better privacy management and additional user rights, particularly regarding an opt-in agreement. Overall, GDPR has a worldwide influence over CCPA since it serves as the model for global privacy laws. All in all, both laws are good in their aspects. However, if you are still unsure about which law to comply with for better data privacy, do not wait further to seek our consultation at ContractsCounsel.

How ContractsCounsel Works
Hiring a lawyer on ContractsCounsel is easy, transparent and affordable.
1. Post a Free Project
Complete our 4-step process to provide info on what you need done.
2. Get Bids to Review
Receive flat-fee bids from lawyers in our marketplace to compare.
3. Start Your Project
Securely pay to start working with the lawyer you select.

Meet some of our Lawyers

Dean F. on ContractsCounsel
View Dean
5.0 (4)
Member Since:
November 18, 2022

Dean F.

Managing Attorney
Free Consultation
Get Free Proposal
Castle Rock, CO
27 Yrs Experience
Licensed in CA, CO, TN
University of Mississippi School of Law

Ferraro Law Firm was founded by Dean C. Ferraro. Dean earned his Bachelor's Degree from California State Polytechnic University, Pomona ("Cal Poly Pomona") in 1992 and his J.D. Degree from the University of Mississippi School of Law ("Ole Miss") in 1996. He is licensed to practice law in the State Courts of Colorado, Tennessee, and California. Dean is also admitted to practice before the United States District Courts of Colorado (District of Colorado), California (Central District), and Tennessee (Eastern District). Shortly after earning his law license and working for a private law firm, Dean joined the District Attorney's office, where he worked for five successful years as one of the leading prosecuting attorneys in the State of Tennessee. After seven years of practicing law in Tennessee, Dean moved back to his birth state and practiced law in California from 2003-2015. In 2015, Dean moved with his family to Colorado, practicing law in beautiful Castle Rock, where he is recognized as a highly-effective attorney, well-versed in many areas of law. Dean's career has entailed practicing multiple areas of law, including civil litigation with a large law firm, prosecuting criminal cases as an Assistant District Attorney, In-House Counsel for Safeco Insurance, and as the founding member of an online law group that helped thousands of people get affordable legal services. Pursuing his passion for helping others, Dean now utilizes his legal and entrepreneurial experience to help his clients in their personal and business lives. Dean is also a bestselling author of two legal thrillers, Murder in Santa Barbara and Murder in Vail. He currently is working on his next legal thriller, The Grove Conspiracy, set to be published in 2023.

Jason P. on ContractsCounsel
View Jason
5.0 (2)
Member Since:
December 1, 2022

Jason P.

Business Lawyer
Free Consultation
Get Free Proposal
Portland, OR
7 Yrs Experience
Licensed in OR, WA
Lewis & Clark Law School

Jason is a self-starting, go-getting lawyer who takes a pragmatic approach to helping his clients. He co-founded Fortify Law because he was not satisfied with the traditional approach to providing legal services. He firmly believes that legal costs should be predictable, transparent and value-driven. Jason’s entrepreneurial mindset enables him to better understand his clients’ needs. His first taste of entrepreneurship came from an early age when he helped manage his family’s small free range cattle farm. Every morning, before school, he would deliver hay to a herd of 50 hungry cows. In addition, he was responsible for sweeping "the shop" at his parent's 40-employee HVAC business. Before becoming a lawyer, he clerked at the Lewis & Clark Small Business Legal Clinic where he handled a diverse range of legal issues including establishing new businesses, registering trademarks, and drafting contracts. He also spent time working with the in-house team at adidas® where, among other things, he reviewed and negotiated complex agreements and created training materials for employees. He also previously worked with Meriwether Group, a Portland-based business consulting firm focused on accelerating the growth of disruptive consumer brands and facilitating founder exits. These experiences have enabled Jason to not only understand the unique legal hurdles that can threaten a business, but also help position them for growth. Jason's practice focuses on Business and Intellectual Property Law, including: ​ -Reviewing and negotiating contracts -Resolving internal corporate disputes -Creating employment and HR policies -Registering and protecting intellectual property -Forming new businesses and subsidiaries -Facilitating Business mergers, acquisitions, and exit strategies -Conducting international business transactions ​​ In his free time, Jason is an adventure junkie and gear-head. He especially enjoys backpacking, kayaking, and snowboarding. He is also a technology enthusiast, craft beer connoisseur, and avid soccer player.

Lauren W. on ContractsCounsel
View Lauren
5.0 (1)
Member Since:
December 15, 2022

Lauren W.

Attorney
Free Consultation
Get Free Proposal
New Port Richey, Florida
2 Yrs Experience
Licensed in FL
Western Michigan University Cooley Law School,

Accident and injury attorney. Prior to going to law school I was a paralegal for 12+ years primarily in personal injury. I also worked for a local school district as the Risk Manager and a Buyer in Procurement where I facilitated solicitations and managed all the contracts for the district.

Maigan W. on ContractsCounsel
View Maigan
Member Since:
November 2, 2022

Maigan W.

Principal Attorney
Free Consultation
Get Free Proposal
San Diego, California
2 Yrs Experience
Licensed in CA
California Western School of LaW

Maigan is a registered nurse and attorney with tech law experience, specifically in Web3, including NFTs. Maigan acted as general counsel for a NFT platform for two years and speaks and understands smart contracts. As a registered nurse, Maigan is in a unique position to understand health law issues and graduated with a concentration in health law distinction. Maigan is happy to help you create a business entity, draft and negotiate contracts and agreements, apply for trademarks, draft terms of service and privacy notices, draft terms of sale for NFT drops, draft web3 licenses, and act as a consultant for other attorneys looking for someone who understands web3 and NFTs. Maigan speaks conversational Spanish.

David W. on ContractsCounsel
View David
Member Since:
November 2, 2022

David W.

Attorney
Free Consultation
Get Free Proposal
Texas
7 Yrs Experience
Licensed in TX
South Texas College of Law

Founder David W. Weygandt, the Singing Lawyer, is passionate about helping families and businesses stay in tune with what they care about and avoid conflict. When injustice has been done, David is proud to stand up to the modern Goliath and vindicate your rights on your behalf. David lives and practices law in The Woodlands, Texas, and assists clients all across Texas.

Ben P. on ContractsCounsel
View Ben
Member Since:
November 28, 2022

Ben P.

Partner
Free Consultation
Get Free Proposal
Overland Park, KS
21 Yrs Experience
Licensed in KS, MO, VA
American University, Washington College of Law

Ben Prell is a “business concern” lawyer. Whether a legal issue or concern could develop into a dispute, or already has, he stands ready to advise, assist, and advocate for his clients. Over more than 20 years of practice, Ben has represented clients in all manner of business disputes. He has handled matters that include business ownership and control disputes, non-competition agreements, contract breaches, employment disputes, securities fraud, misappropriation of trade secrets, and intellectual property infringement. Ben provides advice and counsel to businesses regarding litigation and regulatory risk management, compliance with federal regulations, and contract negotiation, revisions and updates. Ben’s recent work includes the successful resolution of cases involving the defense of C-Level executives who became embroiled in larger disputes with their company’s buyers or creditors and the disputed ownership and control of multiple businesses. He has also served as counsel for court-appointed receivers, brought wrongful termination and compensation claims by executives and minority shareholders and addressed securities fraud claims, a partnership claim related to the development of a cellulosic ethanol plant, and a contract dispute involving information technology services. His efforts on behalf of his clients led to his recognition as one of Kansas and Missouri’s Rising Stars by Super Lawyers®.

Ari G. on ContractsCounsel
View Ari
Member Since:
November 28, 2022

Ari G.

Of Counsel
Free Consultation
Get Free Proposal
Ann Arbor, MI
2 Yrs Experience
Licensed in MI
University of Michigan

Ari is a transactional attorney with substantial experience serving clients in regulated industries. He has worked extensively with companies in regulated state cannabis markets on developing governance documents (LLC operating agreements, corporate bylaws, etc...), as well as drafting and negotiating all manner of business and real estate contracts.

Evan F. on ContractsCounsel
View Evan
Member Since:
December 3, 2022

Evan F.

Attorney & Founding Member
Free Consultation
Get Free Proposal
Livonia, MI
3 Yrs Experience
Licensed in MI
Wayne State University Law School

I am the Founding Member of Evan Ficaj Law Firm PLLC, and I am passionate about helping businesses launch, grow, and succeed. My law firm assists clients with business, contract, entertainment, IP, and estate planning matters.

Michael C. on ContractsCounsel
View Michael
Member Since:
December 5, 2022

Michael C.

Owner / Managing Attorney
Free Consultation
Get Free Proposal
Staten Island, New York
11 Yrs Experience
Licensed in NJ, NY
Widener University Commonwealth Law School

We are business and immigration attorneys, committed to delivering compassion-driven and innovative legal solutions that better our clients' lives. Founded in 2019, Carbone Law provides legal services tailored to the unique needs of our clients. We pride ourselves in building a personable attorney-client relationship and are dedicated to establishing a complete understanding of our client’s legal issues, so that we can develop an effective plan for achieving their desired results. Michael T. Carbone, Esq. started Carbone Law with the goal of delivering exceptional legal services to his community. At Carbone Law, Michael counsels individuals and small businesses on a variety of legal issues. Whether aiding families in building successful applications for immigration benefits or advising freelancers and business owners on contract, governance and related issues and the complexities of complying with federal, state and local laws, Michael is committed to building a lasting relationship with his clients.

David C. on ContractsCounsel
View David
Member Since:
December 6, 2022

David C.

Attorney
Free Consultation
Get Free Proposal
Cold Spring Harbor, NY
35 Yrs Experience
Licensed in NY
St. John's University School of Law

New York Business law attorney with corporate, securities and contracts experience.

Find the best lawyer for your project

Browse Lawyers Now

Want to speak to someone?

Get in touch below and we will schedule a time to connect!

Request a call